An econometric study on redesigning the individual income compensation policy
Project/Area Number |
23580306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Koshi 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20274524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Nobuhiro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教 授 (80304765)
HOKAZONO Satoshi 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (40611570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANO Hideyuki 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00423509)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 戸別所得補償制度 / 制度設計 / 環太平洋経済連携協定 / ポリシー・ミックス / 計量経済分析 / ポリシーミックス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze econometrically redesigning the individual income compensation policy after predicting changes surrounding rice economy in Japan. The results of this study state that the combination of imposing tariff of 200%, increasing average cultivated area by 10 times and paying directly 500 billion yen is the best to achieve the purpose of the policy.