Conservation Policy in the United States of America
Project/Area Number |
23580307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Ikuo 名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00204123)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 環境経済 / 環境規制政策 / アラスカ州 / native corporations / ANCSA / corporation |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I studied conservation policy in the United States of America. As a case study, I focused on Southeast Alaska lumber production history since 1950s. In Tongass National Forest lands, old-growth were cut for pulp and lumber since 1950s. Also, the natives in Alaska organized corporations to pursue their economic independence since 1971, and the corporations sought their own short-term profits and cut old-growth since 1980s. And the consequences of these activities were disturbances against forest conservation. Recently, in Tongass National Forest lands and also in village and regional corporation lands, they are planning to make use of second-growth on the cutover areas. They are trying to realize 'sustainable forest management by over 100-year rotation' as 'community-based resilient landscape design'.