| Project/Area Number |
23580310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Hokkai School of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Hideaki 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60183141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGAWA Hiroshi 北海商科大学, 教授 (70166536)
TANABE Takashi 北海商科大学, 教授 (90360065)
SATOH Hiroki 北海商科大学, 教授 (20261084)
| Research Collaborator |
ABE Keima
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 東アジアの食料需給 / 食料自給力 / 食料基地北海道 / 食産業クラスター / 6次産業化 / 計量経済モデル / 地域産業連関分析 / シミュレーション分析 / )食料自給力 / 産業連関分析 / 自由貿易協定 / 産業内貿易 / 多様性環境 / 地域間産業連関分析 / 食料基地 / 食糧基地 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Achieving the long-term stability of food supply under the recent conditions of international food supply and demand, which have been increasing in complexity, requires the following: 1) the development of a comprehensive national agricultural strategy that covers agricultural production and import, agricultural product processing and food reserves, 2) increased domestic food sufficiency. The proposed policy covers both food reserves and food distribution, toward stabilizing the balance between food supply and demand in East Asian countries today and in the future. From the simulation results, we emphasize that the best way forward for Japan is agricultural coordination and collaboration with East Asian countries and the organization of a common agricultural market with East Asian countries. In addition, we quantitatively prove that strategies, such as "sixth industrialization of agriculture" in a broad sense, are indispensable to revitalizing the regional economy of Hokkaido.