| Project/Area Number |
23580311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2013) Meikai University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIGUCHI Kenji 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (80041705)
SHIMODA Naoki 明海大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90206235)
KUDO Takafumi 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00293093)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATO Motoki 早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 助教 (60507555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 農業経済学 / 農村社会 / 漁業 / 漁村社会 / 漁業センサス |
| Research Abstract |
The aging of the population of fishers in Japan stems from fishers' postponing their autonomous retirement, along with thte decreased entry of young and middle-aged fishers into the industry. In Japan, fishers over the age 65 years compose 34% of the total fisher population. The following are our findings from a data analysis of the Fishery Census and field studies focusing on coastal fishers using fishing boats. Postponing retirement has been the choice of fishers, often supported by the reduced degree of social security and limited local job opportunities. As such, aged fishers continue to fish, yet given their age, also opt to reduce thier fishing effort. This, in turn, lowers both aged fishers' productivity and income compared to that of younger fishers. Further details on this topic will appear in the book "Aging Fishers and the Fishing Villages of the Next Decade (Gyogyo-sha Koreika to Junen go no Gyoson)" to be published in 2014.