Empirical Analysis on the contribution of industrial tourism to develop urban markets and vitalize fruits production area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TETSUYA  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (80364876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords果樹 / 観光産業 / フルーツパーク / 農業公園 / グリーンツーリズム / 地域振興 / 産業観光 / 沖縄県名護市 / 石川県河北郡津幡町 / 農家レストラン / 直売所 / 農村ツーリズム
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study is to examine the potentials of industrial tourism, which is expected to play a key role in the regional development of fruit production area. Fruit parks, tourism parks, farmers' markets and restaurants, local food servicing facilities, experience-based programs are major targets of the study. The results of empirical analyses, using field survey data and secondary statistics, shows that agro-interactive facilities of Nago Pineapple Park, Okinawa prefecture and Hirosaki Apple Park, Aomori prefecture attract both of urban an local residents and that Apple museum in Kuroishi city, Aomori prefecture is an important place to exchange information for apple farmers and tourists.Our findings will contribute to establish the system for the regional revitalization of agricultural prefectures in Japan.