Development of an integrated agricultural economic and hydrological/ water quality model in Lake Biwa Watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Eiichiro  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsuya  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (20397938)
FUJIE Takeshi  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (40356316)
SATO Yuichi  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合 解析部門, 研究員 (30450878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境政策 / 水質汚濁防止 / 農業経済学 / 農業環境政策 / 琵琶湖 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop an integrated agricultural economic and hydrological/ water quality model to analyze the effects of agri-environmental policies on farming practices and the change in water environment due to the changes in farming practices. We evaluated how the policy which Shiga Prefecture is promoting in order to reduce environmental burdens from agriculture affected the water quality in Lake Biwa Watershed. We conducted a questionnaire survey to farm households in Shiga Prefecture and revealed factors affecting farmers' adoption of environmentally friendly farming and their decision on the ratio of area allocated for environmentally friendly farming. In addition, MIKE model was constructed to estimate the change in phosphate loadings due to the adoption of environmentally friendly farming in a subwatershed of Lake Biwa. According to the model, if the payment for environmentally friendly farming were abolished, the phosphate loading would increase several percent.