The reserch on the change of Ethanol pollices and impact of Ethanol prodction on US agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OE TETSUO  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60409498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生可能 / 二酸化炭素 / エコカー / グリーンニューディール / バイオエタノール / アグリビジネス / 再生可能燃料基準 / 課税控除 / 国際穀物市場 / エネルギー自立・安全保障法 / エネルギー自立法
Research Abstract
When the production of ethanol is estimated, we should consider the fact that in RFS the upper limit is set for obligatory consumption of ethanol and that is 15 billion gallons. Fundamentally, the US federal government is trying to change focus of ethanol production from corn-based ethanol to the second generation of ethanol.
Recently, the US federal government and congress has abolished some polices to support the production and consumption of ethanol.It is urgent to complete the commercialization of the second generation of ethanol base not on corn as ingredient but on non-food ingredients while the shale gas revolution is under way.