Configurations and growing strategy of community management agencies for reconstruction of local farming systems in Less-Favoured Areas
Project/Area Number |
23580318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中山間地域 / 集落営農法人 / 市町村農業公社 / JA出資型農業生産法人 / 社会的企業 / イギリスの農業農村政策 / 中山間地域等直接支払制度 / EUの農村政策 / 第3セクター / 農村ガバナンス / イギリス(ウェールズ) / 個と集団の軋轢 / イギリス農村の社会的企業 / 国際情報交流(イギリス) / 衰退地域再生政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research I explicated the configuration(field work)of new community management agencies responsible for fairly large regions in Japan's Less Favoured Areas(LFAs), and revealed the strategic significance of direct payment to these agencies for the purpose of regenerating farming systems in theses regions. While treating such field work as a social enterprise in LFAs, I suggested a new significance for public-private partnership. In each of the various examples cited in this research, "stopper" agencies and systems for preventing the loss of farmland under cultivation were established at the initiated of municipalities and JA(Japan Agricultural Cooperatives) on the level of "Kyuson" or former municipalities.