The role of primary industries to maintain remote island economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takashi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40340583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Mitsutoshi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30180136)
WATANABE Masahide  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50434783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords離島 / 地域内所得決定モデル / 地域産業連関分析 / 砂糖産業 / 表明選好法 / 国産糖保護へのWTP / ケインズ型地域内所得決定モデル / ノンサーベィ地域産業連関表生成モデル / CVM / 国産砂糖へのプレミアム価格 / 地域産業連関表 / 域際収支 / 移出基盤モデル / 財政支援 / ケインズ型GDP決定モデル / 貯蓄投資バランス / 財政移転と移出 / GDP誘発係数 / 共同入会放牧権 / 牧畑景観 / フォン・チューネン
Research Abstract
This study (1) modeled income determination of the regional economy consisted of n types of industries, (2) proposed a non-survey method to generate competitive import type regional input-output table from the prefectural one, (3) then utilizing them, decomposed regional income of the remote islands into the incomes induced by the central government spending, net income from out of the region, export, consume and investment independent from income, and considered the possibility of economic independence for the remote island economy, (4) at the same time, analyzed characteristics of the remote island economy and their formation factors quantitatively. This study also (5) evaluated regional income generated by the sugar industry which is the major local basic exporting industry in remote islands, and (6) estimated the willingness to pay for protecting domestic sugar in Japan using stated preference methods: elicited choice probability approach and traditional stated choice approach.