Evaluation of the Japanese agricultural history and establishment of Japanese agricultural philosophy based on the dynamic climate balance theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA MITSUTOSHI  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30180136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords風土論 / 均衡論 / 農法史 / 農学原論 / 日本列島 / 合わせ(和合) / まわし(循環) / ならし(平準) / 動態的風土均衡論 / 合わせ(和合) / 日本農法史 / 日本農学原論 / 天然農法 / 農法革命 / 農業史 / 東アジア / いのち
Research Abstract
Based on agricultural documents during the Edo period, the artificial aspect of agriculture aimed at changing nature using human power grew more important. However, the principle of balance, which is expressed as'suitability', was maintained to achieve dynamic balance with the climate. The 3 principles of Japanese agriculture were circulation, equality, and balance.These principles were maintained from the Edo period until the prewar period.
The high-speed growth of Japanese economy from the 1960s has transformed the 3 principles into an artificial agricultural system characterized by conflict (absence of suitability), efficiency (absence of circulation), and competition (absence of equality). The present natural agricultural system and organic agricultural system are regarded as anti-artificial agricultural systems. In the former half of the 21st century, the cosmic agricultural system may be realized by an agricultural system revolution pursuing the above 3 principles.