Design of sustainable food and energy production systems using land use impact assessment within the framework of LCA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kiyotada  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター農業経営研究領域, 上席研究員 (40355475)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsライフサイクルアセスメント / 土地利用 / 持続可能性 / 環境保全型農業 / バイオマス利用 / LCA
Research Abstract
In order to develop land use impact assessment methodology within the framework of life cycle assessment (LCA), the overall structure of assessment framework and critical issues in modeling land use and land use change were clarified through literature and field surveys. In addition, using the data gathered from literature and fields, life cycle inventories were developed by extending an inventory database developed earlier and then methods for assessing direct and indirect impacts of land use and land use change were examined. On the basis of the framework and database, design problems for establishing sustainable food and energy production systems were discussed.