Evaluation of Econmical signification to introduce Italian rice directseeding technology in Japan rice production
Project/Area Number |
23580322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SASAHARA Kazuya 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター水田利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355668)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イタリア / 直播稲作 / 生産費 / 耐倒伏性 / 初期管理 / 水稲直播 / 低コスト化 / 農業経済 / 「国際情報交流」イタリア共和国 |
Research Abstract |
In Italy average rice farm management have areas of 43ha can produce rice by 65 yen/kg. Italian farm managers can get big percels by using laser lazerleveling instead of soil puddling to get horizontal fields. And in Italia farmland ownership reformation did'nt happen after Second World War. Large scale farming and labor-saving are advanced in Italia by these two reasons. Without large scale farming,Italian seed cost,fertilizer cost and machine cost are lower than Japanese ones. Directseeding by much density seeding and low labour springtime management are factors of low cost production.However varieties grown in Italia have strong lodging resistance in much density seeding circumstances.