Research on the Structural Change in the Meet Markets in the North and South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Junichi  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70356294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OE Tetsuo  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60409498)
Research Collaborator BANNAI Hisashi  農村金融研究会, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農産物貿易 / 食肉 / 米国 / ブラジル / 飼料穀物 / 飼料 / 食肉パッカー / アメリカ / 国際食肉市場 / アグリビジネス / 多国籍企業 / パッカー / 産業内貿易 / JBS社
Research Abstract
In the first place, we investigated the meat markets in the North America. In the case of US, the result of the statistical analysis indicates that US is relying on NAFTA countries and Asian countries, especially China. As far as the meat trade is concerned, the interrelation among the NAFTA countries has been already established, targeting Japan as the final importing country.
Secondly, we analyzed the meat industry of Brazil by focusing on the two world's largest meat packers. Both companies have been performing M&As actively abroad in recent years, and, as a result, they have turned into multinational companies of meat for a short period of time. For the moment, in Brazil, intra-industry trades of meats are not observed like the U.S. However, if these companies make the base of meat processing abroad and start exporting meats from there, it is clear that also in Brazil a possibility that the intra-industry trade of meat will increase is very high.