Changes of water quality under an agricultural water use restructuring project and possibility of introduction of an environmental water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadao  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00312398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒素 / 水質 / 河跡湖 / 農業水利 / 基盤整備 / 負荷 / 水質環境 / 農業水利再編 / 水文 / 環境用水
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to evaluate the impacts of the agricultural water use restructuring project on the physical and chemical water properties of the oxbow lake in Hokkaido, Japan. We predicted that decreased water removal after the pumping station was abolished would increase TN concentrations in the lake water. Though removal of water by pumping tends to take pollution from the lake, TN concentrations fell after pumping station was abolished. The cause of decreased TN concentration was mainly decreased organic nitrogen concentration. Moreover, the TN load balance changed from an outflow type to a storage type in 2011 and 2013 despite decreased input load into the lake.
We suggest that this reduction in TN concentration after 2011 reflects the decreased organic nitrogen concentration due to biological purification effects. This is because increasing retention time caused load removal from the lake, and the water retention time also increased significantly in this lake.