Cause and countermeasure of reactive landslide in heavy snow region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Takehiko  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (20343767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌保全 / 防災 / 農地地すべり / 地すべり / 地下水
Research Abstract
Observations of pore water pressure, soil characteristics and snow density were conducted at a reactive landslide ares in Tsuruoka, Yamagata Prefecture, where the snow lay more than 2 meters deep every winter. Specially designed equipment was used for pore water pressure measurement and water samp;ing in deep wells. Subsurface pressure gauges were also used for pore water pressure recording. Pore water pressure at the depth of slip surface showed changes in a different cause of that at a shallow layer. It may be caused by water flow through cracks and the effect of groundwater drainage works. Water storage by snow layer was estimated up to 1,000 mm. Infiltration prevention works at abandoned paddy field is effective to decrease water charge on a landslide slope .