Development of prediction method and elucidation of seepage failure mechanism that occurs at the boundary between ground and irrigation facilitie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Kenji  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90466805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浸透破壊 / 水利施設 / 頭首工 / 特殊堤 / 粒径 / パイピング / Terzaghi法
Research Abstract
This study is the study for the purpose of revealing the mechanism of seepage failure occurring at the boundary between the ground and irrigation facilities such as concrete embankments and headworks. The results of this study indicated that the previous seepage failure assessment methods are not possible to assess the effect of particle size of the soil around the irrigation facilities. We proposed a new assessment method that can evaluate the effect of particle size. We conducted the model tests that seepage failure occur at the ground with the movement of the irrigation facilities. This model tests indicated that it is necessary to consider the seepage as well as water pressure in the safety of the irrigation facilities. In addition, we have developed an analysis method that can be expressed at the same time the seepage failure of ground and movement of irrigation facilities.