Estimation of soil water, heat and nitrate dynamics during soil freezing and thawing with meltwater infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kunio  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10335151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Yoshiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (30422512)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍土 / 浸潤 / 水・熱移動 / 窒素動態 / 不凍水 / 水分特性曲線 / 不飽和透水係数 / 数値解析 / 土壌圏現象 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 水分・窒素循環 / 寒冷地 / モデル化
Research Abstract
We simultaneously measured soil water retention and soil freezing curves and investigated their similarity and hysteresis. We succeeded in direct measurement of soil water potential in frozen soils to confirm the relationship estimated by Clausius-Clapeyron equation, and noted the effect of non-equilibrium growth of ice crystal in soil pores. We also performed directional column freezing experiments and showed the water, heat and nitrate transport during soil freezing/thawing and meltwater infiltration into frozen soils. Furthermore, we microscopically observed profiles of redox potential and dissolved oxygen near soil surface, and showed formation of reduced and reoxidized layers in soil columns under various infiltration rate.