Construction of premeditated method of implementation of countermeasures to decrease agricultural damage by wildlife in parish social scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUKI Yasuaki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60303872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Emi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90363259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords獣害対策 / 空間スケール / 被害防除 / 水田 / 果樹 / 意思決定 / 集落点検 / センサービデオ / サル / イノシシ / 追い払い / 果樹園 / 意思決定モデル / 協働 / 狩猟者 / ローカルナレッジ / ワークショップ / 集落間連携 / 防除柵
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish the method to carry out premeditated fence and chase away protection from agricultural damage by wildlife in a few farming communities scale. The study was conducted in paddy field areas and orchard areas. The results were as follows: 1) residents didn't prefer to be carried out the countermeasures to decrease agricultural damage by wildlife in cooperation with surrounding communities, 2) to discuss the maintenance in the long term at the initial stage of the planning process was necessary to get sustainable effect of fence, 3) to coordinate with the Japanese macaque countermeasures when the fence was introduced in paddy field was required, 4) workshop method was useful to give residents high motivation to carry out the countermeasures in groups in orchard.