A Study on the evaluation of the possibility of the maintenance of abandoned villages by former inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yu  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (90444562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAKI Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90254458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集落 / 消滅集落 / 環境管理 / 通い / 他出子 / 国土保全
Research Abstract
In rural areas, a lot of small villages have been abandoned due to the trend of population outflow. Nevertheless, some parts of environmental elements such as farmlands and forests have been still properly maintained by the former inhabitants. This study is focused on condition of their going to their villages as a precept to maintain abandoned villages. It was revealed that they go to their villages at different frequencies not only to maintain farmlands and forest but also to maintain their graveyards, to gather edible wild plants and so on. Besides, most of their descendants won't take over their action. It was shown clearly that it is important to find out the alternative use method of abandoned villages.