Development of the simple load estimation formula based on catchment-scale water qualty models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TADA Akio  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00263400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流出負荷量 / 区間推定 / モデル / 重点的サンプリング / モニタリング / 面源 / 原単位 / 総流出負荷量 / TOPMODEL / 高頻度モニタリング / 水質モニタリング / 濁度 / 負荷量
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the establishment of the interval estimation method for mass load from a catchment ecosystem through the improvement of the performance of the water quality numerical/statistical model. As a result, it became apparent that the main hurdle to the proper interval estimation lies not in the improved performance of the water quality models but in the fundamental idea to calculate the mass load itself. An application of the importance sampling method, which is the one of the representative efficient Monte Carlo numerical integration methods, was an the right answer for this purpose. The importance sampling method gives the appropriate interval estimation methods of the mass load, not only as the new water quality monitoring method but also for the accumulated water quality data by the different sampling methods so far.