Study on multi-objective optimization of loading and solute concentration models for simulating stream flow and water quality with acceptable accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKAMARU Haruya  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80171809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Akio  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (00263400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流出負荷量モデル / 水質濃度モデル / タンクモデル / 長短期流出両用モデル / LQ式 / CQ式 / 多目的最適化 / 妥協計画法 / 多目的計画法 / 水質観測
Research Abstract
This study aims at establishment of a parameter calibration method to achieve a good balance of estimated accuracies of stream flow and water quality in the application of loading model and solute concentration model. Firstly, the applicability of compromise programming, one of the multi-objective optimization methods was investigated in the multi-objective optimization of Tank Model parameters. Secondly, sodium loading and sodium concentration of a small forest catchment in Gojo, Nara prefecture were estimated by the Long- and Short-Term Runoff Model (LSTRM) combined LQ or CQ equations applied to four runoff components. 14 parameters of LSTRM and 8 parameters of LQ or CQ equations were estimated by the compromise programming. The results show that the compromise programming is effective for calibrating model parameters which show good accuracies of both stream flow and sodium loading or both stream flow and sodium concentration.