Determination of Irrigation Depths Using a Numerical Model and Quantitative Weather Forecast and Comparison with an Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Haruyuki  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (90323253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadaomi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (70515824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords灌漑 / 作物の成長モデル / 蒸散
Research Abstract
A scheme for determining irrigation depth using a numerical model of crop response to irrigation and quantitative weather forecast was presented. To optimize each irrigation depth, a concept of virtual income, which is proportional to an increment in transpiration amount during an irrigation interval, is introduced. The optimization module has been incorporated into a numerical mode that simulates water, solute, and heat movement and crop growth. Three field experiments were carried out to evaluate effectiveness of the presented scheme. Results indicated that predicted water content and salinity agreed well with observation and net return were similar to treatment irrigated by an automatic irrigation system. These results revealed that proposed scheme can at least alter automatic irrigation systems and save costs for equipments such as soil moisture probes, dataloggers and solenoid valves.