| Project/Area Number |
23580336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Akihiro 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80093285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 水文 / 洪水比流量曲線 / 洪水頻度解析 / レーダー雨量計 / 地域気候モデル / DAD解析 / 洪水 / 危機管理 / 確率 / 地域頻度解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Probabilistic flood envelope curve was derived on the basis of relationship among rainfall depth, area and duration (DAD relationship) of spatially distributed rainfall data, that is radar observed rainfall data and generated data by regional climate model (RCM) developed by Japan Meteorological Agency. The results show that 200-year flood envelope curve envelopes record maximum specific discharges in Yoshii River Watershed in Okayama, and that flood discharge will be increased in the future and increasing rate will be raised by the size of a catchment at 100 years from now.