Designing Theory of Wildlife Habitat-Farmland Buffer Zone in Rural Fringe Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Emi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90363259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKI Yasuaki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60303872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords獣害 / バッファーゾーン / イノシシ / 土地利用 / GIS / コリドー / 狩猟 / 防獣柵 / 空間特性 / 農村
Research Abstract
In this research, designing and managing method of wildlife habitat-farmland buffer zone are examined, focused on the rural fringe area on the border between farmlands and forest. The buffer zone range required more than 10m from the view of effect on keeping wildlife away from farmland. The shape, area and land-use are important factors to design effective buffer zone. From the view of sustainable management of buffer zone, area of hunters activity is effected by geographical feature and built roads in hunting area. Foresters activity effects on controlling invasion of wildlife into farmland.