Study on Modeling of the Compressive Properties of Soil Mixed with Recycling Material
Project/Area Number |
23580338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMATA TAKASHI 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (60254439)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リサイクル材料 / 混合土 / 圧縮特性 / モデル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The compressive properties of soil mixed with recycling material such as scrap tire chips were examined, and considered to make a model of volumetric compression amount of the mixed soil caused by adding deformable particles while classifying it into three components. As a result, it was clarified that the volumetric compression added by deformable particles were classified into three components quantitatively by the model experiment. Furthermore, the modeling of these compression components were completed about the two-dimensional state such as rod-stack model, and it was confirmed that each compression components generated when the mixture containing deformable particle was actually compressed can be estimated well.