Development of an isolation method of microsatellite DNA markers for evaluation of genetic diversity of organisms in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Noriyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (60301222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロサテライトDNA / 遺伝子多様性 / 農村生態系 / 遺伝的多様性 / DNA
Research Abstract
An isolation method of microsatellite DNA markers was developed for the evaluation of genetic diversity of organisms inhabiting rural areas. This method was composed of five processes such as DNA extraction, DNA fragmentation, screening of microsatellite regions, etc. Applying this method, nineteen to forty of novel microsatellite DNA markers were isolated and characterized for seven species of fish, dragonfly and mysid collected from agricultural canals. Furthermore, these markers were available for practical analysis of their genetic diversity and the structures of their populations. The development of the markers for other species based on this method and the investigation of genetic diversity using the developed markers are expected in the near future.