Development of high performance sugar beet topper using a 3D-CAD and CAE system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATOW Tadatoshi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (90142794)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業機械 / テンサイ / ビートタッパ / タッピング作業 / CAD / CAE / 運動機構解析 / シミュレーション / 機械収穫 / 機械設計 / モデル化 / 高速化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following performance of topping work with sugar beet toppers decreases when the working speed increases. It is impossible to harvest at a high speed with conventional machines. This study aimed to develop new sugar beet topper using a 3D-CAD and CAE software.
The 3D model of conventional sugar beet topper was constructed on the CAD of a computer. The movement of topping mechanism of the test machine was simulated by the motion mechanism analysis software of the CAE. Real motions of the machine were captured with a high-speed video and simulator, and their motion trajectories were measured. The 3D-CAD and CAE were confirmed that it was possible to simulate the real motion of a conventional sugar beet topper to some degree. Moreover, the 3D-CAD and CAE of the simulation system proposed to enable a topping work faster than the conventional sugar beet topper. The topping performance of the modified machine in the high speed work was proven in the laboratory and the field experiment.