Enhancement of MAP precipitation during livestock manure composting for reducing ammonia emission and improvement fertilizing effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takeki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40333760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Takahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00359499)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境負荷低減 / 農業環境工学 / 環境技術 / 園芸学 / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of MgCl2 addition to composting material on MAP precipitation and ammonia emission were investigated. Ammonia emission after MgCl2 addition decreased largely. However, a small increase in MAP-N was observed. the pH of the material decreased and the electrical conductivity increased. And the degradation rates of volatile matter decreased. These results suggest that, pH reduction had a greater effect on the reduction of ammonia emission than did the MAP increase.