Analyzing temporal and spatial variation in evergreen needleleaf forest phenology using remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yo  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00323486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球観測 / リモートセンシング / 植物季節 / 気候変化 / 常緑針葉樹 / 地理情報システム / 温暖化影響
Research Abstract
This study analyzed temporal and spatial variation in evergreen needleleaf forest phenology in eastern Taisetsu Mountain, Hokkaido and in the suburbs of Kanuma, Tochigi, using the MODIS satellite data. From temporal variations in GRVI (Green red vegetation index) data and logistic model fits, phenological transition dates (onset of greenup, maturity, senescence and dormancy) were detected. Results show that mean value of greenup onset for 12 years (the year 2001-2012) in the suburbs of Kanuma was DOY 92, and that in eastern Taisetsu Mountain was DOY 130. Difference in growing periods between two study areas was 100 days approximately. Negative relationships were found between the greenup onset and spring temperature in two study areas.