Development of precooling technique under low-temperature and high-pressure conditions for suppression of wilting and rapid-cooling vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZU Takahisa  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40228193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流通管理 / 予冷 / 低温高圧ガス / クライオスタット / 野菜 / 冷却速度 / 水分損失 / 軟弱野菜 / 寒天ゲルモデル / 澱粉ゲル / 冷却 / 複素誘電率
Research Abstract
A low-temperature-gas pressurized (LTP) precooling apparatus was designed and built, and then the performance of preventing transpiration and rapid-cooling for vegetables were examined experimentally. In cases where high-moisture gels were cooled by using this apparatus, the cooling rates were increased by 150 % and total transpirations were reduced to one-fifth by applying pressure of 0.8 MPa compared to under atmospheric pressure. From the results of cooling experiments with broccoli, their total transpirations were not changed by LTP precooling method. However, the cooling rates were also increased and the decreases in L-Ascorbic acid content during storage after LTP precooling were significantly suppressed.