Effects of end of day lighting on prevention of leaf defomity and control of lettuce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Nobuyuki  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20253255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Tomohiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70221645)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物工場 / 光形態形成 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 地球温暖化条件 / レタス / 異常球 / End of Day光照射 / End of day 光照射 / 温暖化条件 / 夜冷処理 / 赤色光 / 遠赤色光 / ファイトトロン / LED
Research Abstract
As a problem associated with the cultivation of lettuce, the growth of stem and floral stage are facilitated under a high temperature, which will eventually reduce its quality. It is difficult to cultivate lettuce while controlling the temperature because of the production cost. An experiment was conducted on the growth control of lettuce under a high-temperature involving End-of-day light irradiation using LED light source. The seeds of lettuce were sown, and the plants were placed under a high temperature. Far-red and red LED lights were used as light sources. No light source for irradiation treatment was placed in the third treatment, as the control. Sixty days after the treatment by the Far-red light treatment, the stem length was the longest, and the floral stage was the highest. The results of the experiment on lettuce cultivation under a high-temperature suggest that End-of-day light irradiation using LED light source effectively controls the growth of lettuce.