Large Scale Modified Atmosphere Packaging with Heat and Mass Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA YOSHIO  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (50127908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMAP / 包装 / 貯蔵 / 青果物 / 流通 / 品質
Research Abstract
A mathematical model for large scale modified atmosphere packaging was developed. This model included mass transport for O2, CO2, N2, and water vapor and heat transport for respiration heat by packed product, latent heats by transpiration of the product and water vapor condensation in the package and transmission heat through the packaging material. The simulation program for dynamic change in temperature and humidity of outside the package was obtained based on the mathematical model. The computational results using the program were validated experimentally.