Analysis of mechanisms of plant growth in response to yellow light by means of metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
AOZASA Osamu  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20248066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Toshikazu  摂南大学, 理工学部電気電子工科, 教授 (00388638)
NAGATA Takeshi  摂南大学, 理工学部生命科学科, 講師 (70411709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物工場 / LED / 抗酸化活性 / ポリフェノール / 植物ホルモン / 光環境 / スプラウト / 光質 / 植物工場用光源 / 代謝物分析
Research Abstract
The irradiation of a mixture red and blue light compared with white light decreased the antioxidative activity of in kaiwaredaikon. However, the antioxidative activities were increased by the addition of yellow or blue light. These findings suggest that the irradiation of yellow or green light should be useful for producing sprouts with higher antioxidative capacity. Polyphenols concentration was increased in accordance with the antioxidative activity. These results indicate that the content of polyphenols was increased by irradiation of yellow or green light and consequently the antioxidative ability becomes stronger.