Development of non-destructive techniques for determining of rice amylose content by combined use of near-infrared spectroscopy and visible light imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Shuso  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80161363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords米 / アミロース含量 / 近赤外光 / 可視光 / 非破壊分析法 / 2段階検量線 / 近赤外分光法 / 可視光分析法
Research Abstract
A calibration model was developed by combined use of the data of amylose content predicted by the NIR spectrometer and color information obtained by the VIS segregator (NIR&VIS) by using multiple linear regression method (dual-step calibration method). The validation statistics between reference amylose content and NIR&VIS-predicted amylose content indicated that the calibration model can be used for screening of rice sample according to amylose content.
The validation rice sample set was isolated from calibration rice sample set in this study. The validation set included rice samples of next year products compared to the calibration set. This is the same condition in practical use of this non-destructive method at grain elevators. The results indicated that the combined use of an NIR spectrometer and a VIS segregator enables reasonable non-destructive determination of amylose content of rice at grain elevators.