Improvement of a model to estimate the vegetation coverage of rice by an airborne laser scanner measuring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2012-2013)
Fukushima National College of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00332651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 生育量推定 / ラインレーザスキャナ / レーザスキャナ / 生育診断 / UAV / 植被率
Research Abstract
For rice growth monitoring using airborne laser scanner (LS) measurements, it is necessary to evaluate how the following factors would affect acquired LS data: the planting density (PD), the scanning path direction (SPD) and the inclination of the laser scanning plane (LSP). In this study, a prototype of a small airborne LS measuring system that acquires the LS data efficiently was manufactured for evaluating those factors and field experiments were performed. Though the prototype system was tested, the acquired LS data were affected by fluctuations of the airframe. Results of the field observations were as follows: the LS data corresponding to the upper parts of plants were increased in the oblique LSP more than in the vertical LSP. Where the vegetation coverage greater was than 40%, the surface of the rice field could not be detected by the LS measurements regardless of the PD or the SPD. In dense planting, a new monitoring method that considers the effect of the SPD is necessary.