Effect of zinc protoporphyrin IX on the qualities of meat products without nitrite/nitrate
Project/Area Number |
23580362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAMATSU JUN-ICHI 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (30344493)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 亜鉛プロトポルフィリンIX / 食肉製品 / 色調 / 栄養 / 亜鉛 / pH / 安全性 / 食品添加物 |
Research Abstract |
We elucidated that ZnPP-formation in meat or meat products is strongly influenced from pH as well as acidifier. As to salami which pH was adjusted by using a certain acidifier, the color was almost same as that of salami with nitrite. In addition, we found several microorganisms that facilitated to form ZnPP in raw meat products. When we investigated the optimum pH to form ZnPP by using various muscles, another optimum pH differing from previous optimum pH was found. ZnPP-formation at the new optimum pH was significantly correlated positively with a proportion of type I muscle fiber. On the other hand, the effect of supplemental zinc by ZnPP was not higher than that of inorganic zinc.