Verification of the determinants of production ability and the artificial control of the IGF-1 related to the future lactation and reproduction in female calf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUNITOMO Chiho  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (20374770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Katsuya  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70419216)
SHIMIZU Takashi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90375113)
SHIRASUNA Koumei  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20552780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳用牛 / 一塩基多型 / IGF-1 / GH受容体 / 繁殖 / 代謝
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effect of genotype and/or feeding management on the ability of insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-1) production related to milk production and reproductive function in dairy cows.
For genotype, we confirmed the relationship between one of the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) of growth hormone receptor (GHR) and the increasing rate of blood IGF-1 level after hormonal injection. In addition, GHR-SNP type was related to milk yield and energy status after first calving. On the other hand, for feeding management, the supply of the intensive milk replacer for calves induced higher blood IGF-1 level; however, the increasing rate of blood IGF-1 level after hormonal injection did not differ between intensive and conventional milk replacer. Overall, our study showed that the ability of IGF-1 production was influenced by GHR-SNP in dairy cows.