Regulation of meat taste by diet: Studies of gene expression and metabolome analysis of muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Shinobu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20282999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Motoni  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90126029)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食肉 / 呈味成分 / アミノ酸代謝 / リジン / 筋肉 / 飼料 / メタボローム / グルタミン酸 / アミノ酸 / 代謝 / 呈味 / 遺伝子発現 / サッカロピン / 品質向上
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationships between feeds and meat qualities including taste active components. We have previously shown that free glutamate (Glu) content in meat was significantly increased by dietary Lysine and BCAA contents. However, the mechanism of free Glu synthesis by dietary amino acids in meat is unclear. In mRNA gene expression and metabolome analysis, lysine degradation pathway of muscle contributed to free Glu in meat. And some amino acids also related to the meat quality. These results suggest that dietary amino acids were important for meat quality.