Conservation and practical use of genetic resource of New and Old World quail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tamao  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10177264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAMI Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80308303)
MATSUDA Yoichi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (70165835)
MIZUSHIMA Shusei  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 特命助教 (20515382)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコリンウズラ / ニホンウズラ / 遺伝資源 / 実験動物化 / 胚培養 / 新世界ウズラ / 旧世界ウズラ / 染色体 / コリンウスラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several aspects on New world quail and old world quail were studied. (1) Breeding cages for large sized quail were newly designed. (2) Embryo culture system for the bobwhite quail was developed. (3) Intergenera chimera embryo between bobwhite quail and Japanese quail was produced. (4) Centromere specific repeat sequence of scaled quail (New world quail) and chukar (allied species of Old world quail) was isolated and compared with that of chicken, Japanese quail, blue-breasted quail, bobwhite quail and California quail. (5) New strain of white plumage bobwhite quail (non albino) was established. (6) Two strains useful for laboratory animal were established such as large size (broiler type) albino and black plumage with white eggshell Japanese quail.