Basic study for development of a novel beef-fattening through control of brown adipocyte activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNABA Masayuki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40238655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tomoya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 研究員 (80343987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / ウシ / 脂肪組織 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Uncoupling protein 1 (Ucp1), a gene specifically expressed in brown/beige adipocytes, was expressed in white adipose tissue of Japanese Black fattening steers. Expression level of Ucp1 was higher in subcutaneous fat depots of steers fed high concentrate diet than in those fed high roughage diet. In contrast, no significant differences were observed in Ucp1 expression in the mesenteric fat depots between the high concentrate diet group and the high roughage diet group. The cell culture studies revealed that insulin is essential for differentiation of brown preadipocytes to brown adipocytes, possibly through inducing Srebp1c, a transcription factor. Differentiation of brown preadipocytes was potently inhibited by the presence of TGF-beta 1 or activin A. Chronic treatment with thyroxine, rosiglitazone and isobuthylmethylxanthine induced differentiation toward Ucp1-expressing adipocytes in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes, a white preadipocyte line.