Hemispheric laterality and emotion in chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
BUNGO Takashi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40325361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Shinichi  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (50343984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニワトリ / 左右差 / モノアミン / 情動 / アニマルウェルフェア
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to investigate the relationship between emotion and hemispheric laterality in chickens. Regarding central monoamine laterality, the ratios of HVA/DA and 5-HIAA/5-HT in the right hemisphere were significantly higher than those in the left hemisphere of chickens on stress conditions. In addition, plasma CORT concentrations correlated positively with the laterality index of 5-HIAA/5-HT in the telencephalon of chickens. It has been suggested that emotional processing in the right hemisphere might be optimal with DAergic and/or serotonergic lateralization, whereas either a decrease or an increase in this lateralization might be reinstated in animals suffering stress. In addition, positive emotion-induced treatment tended to attenuate stressors, but we could not find the relationship between brain asymmetry and behavioral laterality.