Evaluation of cattle personality and its application to grassland management and utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hirata Masahiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20156673)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウシ / 個性 / 多面的評価 / 草地管理・利用 / 関連付け / 空間学習・記憶 / リーダーシップ / フォロワーシップ / 空間学習 / 空間記憶 / 反応性 / 大胆 / 臆病 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure of Japanese Black cows to the human approach tests, novel object test, feeding-sociability trade-off test, social isolation and restraint test, between-pastures movement test, maze test and food search test showed the usefulness of the human approach tests, trade-off test, social isolation and restraint test, between-pastures movement test and maze test for evaluation of cattle personality. Examination of the method for the novel object test provided critical information (condition of novel object presentation and behavior to be measured) for standardizing this test. Experiments on grassland showed that forming a cattle herd with a leader animal in group movement enhances the spatial evenness of grassland utilization by the herd, and that cattle can associate a visual cue with a food reward within a day and retain the association for 1 year despite a slight decay.