Effect of species diversity on invasion risk of introduced forage plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Aya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外来種 / 外来牧草 / 侵略性 / 放牧草地 / 種多様性 / 雑草化抑制 / 裸地形成 / 遺伝子型 / 放牧地 / 雑草化 / 温暖化 / 在来種 / 外来植物 / 雑草化防止 / 暖地型牧草 / ニッチの空白 / 長期調査 / 実験生態学
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to know the "Effect of species diversity on invasion risk of introduced forage plants" through field survey and field experiments. 1. This grassland has been maintained as habitat of native horse that is one of national monument of our country. Few years ago, Komatugaoka and Ougiyama was dominated by native plants such as Zoysia japonica. Komatugaoka changed from native grass to alien grass dominated grassland for over 12years. But, Ougiyama was not changed. 2. The alien grass can't grow in a pot of high species richness and high density of native plant. 3. There are rich creeping genotypes of native plants in Ougiyama. These genotypes would prevent invasion risk of introduced forage plants because these genotypes have high re-covering ability of bare land.