Analysis of short-term rearing characteristic in the captured Yeso sika deer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Kousaku  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (70408657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKO Takayoshi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (50123063)
HAYASHIDA Maki  東京農業大学, 短期大学部・その他部局等, 准教授 (80435255)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエゾシカ / 有効活用 / 一時養鹿 / 短期飼育 / 肥育成績 / 肉成分 / 鳥獣害対策 / サイレージ / 飼育成績 / デンプン粕 / ポテトプロテイン / 解体時期 / 性別 / 年齢 / 枝肉成績
Research Abstract
In Hokkaido Japan, the agricultural and forestry industries damage caused by a wild Yeso sika deer is intensifying, and effective use by short-term rearing of the captured Yeso sika deer is performed as a countermeasure against damage reduction. The objective in this study was to clarify the short-term rearing characteristic of the captured Yeso sika deer.
In the result, adult female deer had low body weight gain by the influence of parturition or breast-feeding. Although the adult male deer was also low body weight gain, the obtained meat weight was the highest. The deer of 1-year-old had high body weight gain, although the meat weight was low, and feed efficiency was high. Moreover, in the adult deer, it was suggested that the difference of the fattening results by a slaughter stage does not come out according to rearing environment. About practical use of the manufacture by-product as a substitute feed, it was suggested that the reduction of a production cost is possible.