| Project/Area Number |
23580376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
ITABASHI Hisao 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 客員教授 (00280991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NADE Toshihiro 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60434148)
木村 信熙 日本獣医生命科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00350174)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ルーメン微生物 / カビ毒 / デオキシニバレノール / ゼアラレノン / 揮発性脂肪酸 / プロバイオテックス / トレハロース / プロトゾア / プレバイオテックス / マイコトキシン / ルーメンプロトゾア / ルーメン発酵 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of deoxynivalenol(DON) and zearalenone(ZEN) on in vitro ruminal fermentation and their breakdown in the rumen were conducted. These mycotoxins suppressed volatile fatty acid production and rumen fermentation. The effects by ZEN were greater than that by DON. A part of these mycotoxins was degraded by rumen microorganisms, being protozoa are more active than bacteria. Degradation of mycotoxins was increased by the addition of some probiotics or prebiotics, such as trehalose and yeast. This indicate that these supplements could be used as anti-mycotoxin reagents in the field of ruminant production.