Molecular characterization of ruminal microbes for the augmentation of nitrite reduction and for the supplession of methane emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Narito  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50366902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsルーメン / ルーメン微生物 / 反芻動物 / メタン抑制 / メタン菌 / 亜硝酸中毒 / 亜硝酸還元 / 硝酸態窒素 / Rumen / Rumen microbes / Ruminant / Methane emission / Methanogens / Nitrate reduction / Nitrite reduction / Nitrite toxicity / メタン / 野菜残渣
Research Abstract
The effects of dietary nitrate addition on ruminal fermentation characteristics and microbial populations in goats were investigated. Addition of nitrate resulted in a decrease in the total concentration of ruminal volatile fatty acids, an increase in the acetate:propionate ratio, and increases in the ammonia and lactate concentrations. Populations of methanogens, protozoa, and fungi were greatly decreased as a result of nitrate inclusion in the diet. There was modest or little impact of nitrate on the populations of prevailing species or genus of bacteria in the rumen, whereas Selenomonas ruminantium greatly increased. Quantification of the genes encoding nitrate reductase and nitrite reductase of S. ruminantium showed that these genes were increased by feeding nitrate, suggesting that the growth of nitrate- and nitrite-reducing S. ruminantium is stimulated by nitrate addition. Thus, S. ruminantium is likely to play a major role in nitrate and nitrite reduction in the rumen.