Analysis of the spatio-temporal variation in the plant productivity of grazed pastures using field hyperspectral measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAKANOUE SEIICHI  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・研究支援センター, 業務第2科長 (10414757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords牧草量 / 分光放射 / 地理統計 / クリギング法 / 不均質性 / 動態モデル / kriging法 / 分光放射計
Research Abstract
To analyze the spatiotemporal variation in the plant productivity of grazed pasture, a ground-based hyperspectral measurement with geostatistical analysis was conducted. Above-ground herbage biomass in an experimental pasture can be estimated from the hyperspectral measurement (350-1050nm) and the partial least squares regression model. Assumed that herbage biomass grows according to the Verhulst's logistic model, the plant productivity was estimated in every measurement point in the pasture. The results indicated that the herbage biomass and plant productivity reached their maximum values in early summer, and decreased as grazing season progressed. The spacial distributions of herbage biomass and plant productivity became more homogeneous in autumn than in summer.