Study of the effects of feeding new functional feedstuff affecting centers of the brain, on the internal secretion and the production of dairy calves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHINGU HIROYUKI  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜生理栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (40355219)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理学 / ストレス / アミノ酸 / 反芻動物 / 抗酸化物質 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted in preparation for developing technologies of farm animal feeding management by using new functional feedstuff. The diet is processed into escaping the degradation by ruminal microbes. The single evening feeding of the rumen-protected Tryptophan (amino acid of 5-HT and melatonin precursor), or the rumen-protected Tryptophan plus glucose to dairy calves suppressed cortisol secretion under condition of acute stress, and increased secretions of melatonin and growth hormone. In addition, the long-term evening feeding of the diet induced an enhancement of their daily gain.