Analysis of epigenetic characters in bovine IVF embryos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90390864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIVF胚 / 遺伝子発現 / 体外発生 / ウシ / アポトーシス / 発生工学 / 初期胚 / 体外受精
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to determine the effects of protein components, growth factors and progesterone (P4) on development competence and expression of apoptosis-related genes of bovine IVF embryos. Our results suggest differences in levels of transcripts of apoptosis related genes in bovine embryos cultured with or without GF. Protein components, growth factors and P4 in culture medium improve the development competence and change the gene transcript of bovine IVF embryos.