Characterization of a novel lipoprotein receptor (LRP12) in chicken liver –The basic knowledge for lipid metabolism -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAN Sato  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20250730)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニワトリ / 肝臓 / リポ蛋白 / 脂質代謝 / 鶏
Research Abstract
In present study, the function of LDL receptor related protein 12 (LRP12), a novel lipoprotein receptor in chickens, was characterized, and it is possible to utilize as the improvement in efficiency of the egg and meat production in chickens. LRP12 gene expression was high in liver of laying hens. Chicken LRP12 is the molecule for the uptake of LDL into cells, and it is a master regulator of lipoprotein uptake in chicken liver. In addition, LRP12 is characterized that the gene expression and lipoprotein uptake were no changed by the intracellular cholesterol concentrations of cells, and it plays the important role for the lipid recycling of liver-blood lipid-liver in chickens.